Jump to content

Triplinster

PC Member
  • Content Count

    140
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

341

2 Followers

About Triplinster

  • Rank
    Silver Novice

Recent Profile Visitors

621 profile views
  1. That is EXACTLY the type of variance I've been chasing for more than a year. Copy pasta from other post That's for the explanation, I'm always open to as much detail as possible since I've already spent countless hours on something similar. This is going to get more confusing, but there are actually 4 type of variances. 1. Variance caused by quantization (-+6.25%) This one we can mostly ignore now since we can account for them easily in our calculators. 2. Weird .1~.6 ish or 0.1%~ ish variances which might be floating point S#&$ that taiiat talked about (and potentially the variance I'm chasing in through shield calcs) 3. Stupid S#&$ like Paris bug (and I think secura as you mentioned) arsenal lying with greater variances. 4. Small variances where Arsenal is lying again but with very small variances. Like Arsenal says weapon should deal 50 shield and 20 health, but games does 51 and 21. I've been able to reverse the formula and get the actual weapon stats for this type of variance. My point is that all 4 types of variances exist in Warframe despite it looking like only 1 or 2 exist. I figured it out the hard way by number crunching.
  2. Between less than 1 damage point and uhh, 10 what? If I understand correctly, there's an error cause a variance that's less than 1 damage point? Is that what you mean?
  3. Interesting to find some one else get close. And yes you got it right, there are two variances that occur, one as you mentioned related to damage type (+- 6.25% base dmg). And other in my observation, related to through shield damage which is usually +-1 Damage variance. The paris bug is completely irrelevant and is an issue on it's own, my testing (can see post above) accounted for quantization variances. Recently I discussed this somewhere else. So I'll just copy paste it here, it contains links to relevant posts like info about quantization variance. I'm interested in knowing about the 2nd error you're talking about. As it may explain the 2nd type of variance that I'm trying to eliminate in through shield damage calculations, which I've been chasing for more than a year and half.
  4. Hello, I've investigated this issue in the past, first in 10th June 2018 then again in 6th June 2019. The variances seen are exclusive to Paris series from my observation and seem to follow some trend. I'll leave the last post I made on the issue in case it helps.
  5. Hello. Since around U21.4 I've noticed that Paris series have been dealing far less damage in Conclave than intended according to arsenal values. I made a post regarding this before, but for conclave. Link to post: Today I decided to take a look if it was PvE related issue. And PvE related it was. Below you will see Calculated Values vs In game actual damage numbers. Calculated Damage (365): Actual Damage (292): Not only that, without doing fancy calculations you can tell something is wrong. Zephyr's 4th Ability creates "tornadoes" that can be dealt damage equal to weapon's Total Damage. Without any multipliers. It's like those breakable objects. Shooting the tornado it shows 208 damage, when it's suppose to be 260. Proof: And the stock IPS Arsenal values of Paris Prime: Also note that this damage variance happens with all Paris series. Wouldn't have noticed this if I didn't play with it in PvP Edit: Adding few in game vs calculated numbers that might help show a trend.
×
×
  • Create New...